Search by model, service no., PNC, etc.
 
Postage from 2.90 £
Shipments Weekdays 4.30pm
Guidance all weekdays
>30,000 spare parts in stock

Privacy policy

When we receive personal information about you, our goal is that you trust us to process your personal information in a transparent and secure manner. It is therefore important to us that you take the time to read this privacy policy, which informs you about how we handle your personal data.

At SparesonWeb we, among other things, receive information about our customers, suppliers and jobseekers.

This Privacy Policy also applies to the processing of personal data of individuals who a company, regardless of the business form, uses as a point of contact for SparesonWeb. Companies using a SparesonWeb contact person must therefore alert the contact person to this privacy policy.

1. Data controller

The legal entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Nettoparts ApS
Finlandsgade 29F
DK - 4690 Haslev

Private and business:
info@sparesonweb.com
Telephone number: +45 56 36 14 63
CVR number: 26 86 21 08

2. Categories of Privacy

At SparesonWeb we only collect the necessary information about you. Below we have described the types of information we collect.

We process the following normal personal information about you:

Name, address, email, phone number, payment information, point of delivery.

We also process:

  • Information about your orders and delivery information.
  • Correspondence with customer service and / or other employees.
  • A unique ID and information about your computer, tablet or phone
  • Your geographic location
  • Which pages on sparesonweb.dk you visit

3. We use personal data for the following purposes and for the processing bases mentioned

3.1 Purpose

Management of potential and existing customer relationships

If you would like to become a customer of SparesonWeb, we will process the necessary information about you in order to:

  • To deliver the ordered goods
  • To ensure a clear identification of you

If you are a SparesonWeb customer, we will process your data to manage the following agreement for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that your purchase is delivered to your address.
  • Received payment for the order
  • Identify you when you contact us.
  • Keep your contact information up to date
  • Fulfil other obligations to you or us that comply with the Agreement and the applicable laws.

3.2 Basis of treatment

Our legitimate interests in the processing of your personal data are:

  • Ensure that information is shared with you.
  • Marketing our products.
  • Ensuring compliance with applicable laws.
  • Carrying out the purchase of our products.
  • Improving the customer experience.
  • Developing and improving our digital services and customer service.
  • Training our employees to deliver the best possible customer service.

3.3 Management and improvement of our digital services

We track the number of visits to Sparesonweb.com, including the domains from which visitors are referred from and which content they see. The registrations may contain your personal information and we use this information to develop and improve our digital services. In addition, we use the information for statistical purposes, market research and internal research to improve the way we communicate with you.

If we process your personal information for any purpose other than that described above, we will notify you of the new purpose in accordance with the Privacy Policy before we begin processing.

When you use our digital services, we process your information to improve those digital services and, in accordance with marketing laws, emails, etc., are not used for any purpose other than that described above.

4. Storage of your personal information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes prescribed in Section 3.2 and as required by law. Thereafter, we will delete or anonymise your personal information in a secure manner. We store some personal information for a shorter or longer period of time. This applies to:

  • Accounting information, including invoices, receivables, correspondence, payment information, and similar information needed to document our accounting.
  • We store personal data in accordance with the Accounting Act.
  • Credentials for our self-service solutions are kept one year after the last purchase.
  • Information about your behaviour on our website, and various information collected in connection with the use of our digital services (e.g. cookies, IP addresses, apps, etc.) will be kept for the time relevant to our marketing.
  • The information is forwarded to our partner DanDomain A / S, where both the web shop and the payment system are hosted and therefore act as our data processor. All personal information you provide on our website will be stored in the data centres of DanDomain. Therefore, we have entered into a data processing agreement to ensure compliance with applicable privacy laws.

5. Your rights

When we process your data, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request access, rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the full right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • You have the right to receive the personal information you provide in a structured, commonly used format.
  • You can avail yourself of the rights mentioned above by contacting our customer service. There may be conditions or restrictions on these rights, as certain conditions for treatment are required by law. You can always contact us at info@sparesonweb.com if you would like to complain about the collection, storage or processing of your personal information. We strive to resolve a complaint as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with our answer, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority (datatilsynet.dk).

6. Change of our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions. It is necessary to update and amend this Policy in accordance with applicable laws. We therefore reserve the right to update and change it on an ongoing basis.

This Privacy Policy applies from 25 May 2018.

1
   

Shopping basket
No items in your basket.
Item total: GBP
Delivery
Edit basketProceed to checkout
0
GBP
Delivery: